Forum

November 2nd, 2014
A A A
Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
scrollTo function?
19/08/2009
04:00
Avatar
stanleyxu2005
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
19/08/2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi All,

I wrote script to select the previous/next row. However if the previous/next row is out of the jqgrid, jqgrid will not scroll to a correct position. Is it a bug of jqgrid, or have I missed something?

Best regards

19/08/2009
05:09
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

Check your row ids - they should be uniquie.

Regards

Tony

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

19/08/2009
06:05
Avatar
stanleyxu2005
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
19/08/2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Tony,

the row ids are unique.

for (var i = 0; i < records.length; ++i) {

  mygrid.addRowData(i, records[i]);
}

There is no problem to move to the correct row.
The real problem is, that the selected row might be out of the jqgrid.

For instance: I have 100 records in grid. The grid can display 20 rows.
When I make the 30th row selected. The grid shows still 1st-20th rows. The 30th row is still invisible.
I have to scroll down the jqgrid manually.

21/08/2009
01:58
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

Do you have set the scrollrows : true in the grid parameters?

Do you have read the documentation?

Regards

Tony

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

21/08/2009
06:47
Avatar
stanleyxu2005
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
19/08/2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Tony,

I have set “multiselect: true”, but after pressing “next” button for 20 times, the row will be invisible. It seems that the row height is not calculated so exactly. (firefox 2 + opensuse11)

The onClick handler of “Next Row” button looks as follows:

    var grid = jQuery(”#mygrid”);
    var rowid = parseInt(grid.getGridParam(”selrow”));
    if (rowid < grid.getGridParam(”records”) – 1)
    {
        //grid.resetSelection();
        grid.setSelection(rowid + 1, true);
    }

Anything wrong?

21/08/2009
07:11
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

Again I will ask : Do you have set the scrollrows : true in the grid parameters?

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

26/08/2009
07:13
Avatar
stanleyxu2005
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
19/08/2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

yes. scrollrows : true

Forum Timezone: Europe/Sofia

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online:
30 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

OlegK: 1255

markw65: 179

kobruleht: 144

phicarre: 132

YamilBracho: 124

Renso: 118

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 447

Members: 11373

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 8

Topics: 10592

Posts: 31289

Newest Members:

, razia, Prankie, psky, praveen neelam, greg.valainis@pa-tech.com

Moderators: tony: 7721, Rumen[Trirand]: 81

Administrators: admin: 66

Comments are closed.
Privacy Policy   Terms and Conditions   Contact Information