Forum

November 2nd, 2014
A A A
Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Is export bugged or am I just doing something wrong?
16/09/2011
18:04
Avatar
beckdawg83
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
16/09/2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I'm doing a proof of concept for my work and I'm bumping into issues. My base grid looks like this.

url : <link>,
datatype : 'json',
colNames : ['Date', 'Vendor', 'Item #', 'Pack', 'Description', 'History' ],
colModel : [
            { name : 'date', index : 'date', width: 75, sortType: 'date', datefmt: 'mm/dd/yyyy'},
            { name : 'vndr', index : 'vndr', width: 300},
            { name : 'item', index : 'item', width: 60, align : 'left' },
            { name : 'pack', index : 'pack', width: 40, align : 'right', search: false },
            { name : 'desc', index : 'desc', width: 300, align : 'left' },
            { name : 'hist', index : 'hist', width: 50 } ],
rowNum : 25,
height: 'auto',
width: 1036,
altRows: true,
sortable: true,
pager : '#pager', sortname : 'date', sortorder : 'desc', viewrecords : true,
jsonReader : { root : 'root', page : 'currentPage', total : 'totalPages', records : 'totalCount', repeatitems : false },
caption : 'Text'

When I go to export via this code

$('<table id>').jqGridExport({exptype:'jsonstring'});

I seem to get every config option available including the defaults instead of just the stuff I've manually defined. According to the /jqgridwiki/doku.php?id=wiki:import_methods

Like I said, I could just roll my own export but that seems like a lot of overhead. I might just be doing this wrong but searching google for 2-3 days hasn't netted me any working examples on line other than some asp.net stuff which I can't run(java). So, I was just curious if I was doing this wrong or if this was maybe a bug that hadn't been found because import/export isn't that often used.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

16/09/2011
23:57
Avatar
beckdawg83
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
16/09/2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

To follow up, I managed to get it working slightly by posting this into my controller instead of the export.

'{"grid": ' + JSON.stringify($('#grid').jqGrid("getGridParam")) + '}';

However, this appears to break subgrids. I get a second subgrid column header and other stuff. That being said, it makes me believe the issue is that the export is posting in something that's not invalid. I tried a bunch of things to get this working so I might mistake something here but I believe I tried xml instead and it included \\n characters. So, it's highly likely that it's not stripping the data correctly for whatever reason. What I was doing was posting it into a spring controller as a string using jackson to marshall. So, it's possible that some where there its encoding got screwed up too. I didn't want to have to build an object to map it to since I was never going to be altering that data on the back end. Also, I noticed when I had a subgrid it wasn't posting in a valid json. The function javascript wasn't playing nice with things.

Either way, I feel like this area of the documentation could use a lot of love. A working example would be great.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Sofia

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online:
38 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

OlegK: 1255

markw65: 179

kobruleht: 144

phicarre: 132

YamilBracho: 124

Renso: 118

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 447

Members: 11373

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 8

Topics: 10592

Posts: 31289

Newest Members:

, razia, Prankie, psky, praveen neelam, greg.valainis@pa-tech.com

Moderators: tony: 7721, Rumen[Trirand]: 81

Administrators: admin: 66

Comments are closed.
Privacy Policy   Terms and Conditions   Contact Information