Forum

November 2nd, 2014
A A A
Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
LoadOnce=false Sort Fails on ClientCode
07/04/2014
21:29
Avatar
devAthlinks
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
07/04/2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I recently updated a project from JQGrid 4.2.0 to 4.6.0 and sort is not working. I also implemented bootstrap 3.0 and didn't make any code changes other than some minor styling so I would assume it should work but it is not. Everything else appears to be working fine except sorting.  I did some research online and the common solution appears to be to set loadonce to true and I've tried this and sorting works fine.  However, I cannot set loadonce to true since our data sets can exceed 50,000 so multilple loads will be required.  Some code snippets is listed below.  Thanks in advance.

var colNames = ['', '', '..', 'Name', 'Age', '...', '...', '...'];

      colNames.push('Final Time', '', '', '');

      var colModel = [
...
        { name: 'Name', index: 'Name', editable: true },
        { name: 'Age', index: 'Age', width: 30, align: 'center', editable: true },
....
      ];
//      for(var j = 0; j < legIds.length; j++) {
//        colModel.push({ name: 'Leg' + (j + 1), index: 'Leg' + (j + 1), editable: true, width: 70, align: 'right' });
//      }
...
      
      grid = $("#grid");
      grid.jqGrid({
          url: '/Results/GetData?&courseid=' + courseID,
          prmNames: {
            rows: 'pageSize',
            sort: 'sortOrder',
            order: 'sortDir',
            nd: null
          },
          datatype: 'json',
          jsonReader : {
            id : 'ID',
            root: 'entries',
            repeatitems: false
          },
          colNames: colNames,
          colModel: colModel,
          height: 'auto',
          autowidth: true,
          altRows: false,
          caption: '',
          cellEdit: false,
          cellsubmit: 'clientArray',
          grouping: true,
          toolbar: [false, 'top'],
          pager: '#pager',
          toppager: false,
          rowNum: 25,
          // rowTotal: 50,
          rowList: [25, 50, 100, 250],
          viewrecords: true,
          onSelectRow: onGridSelectRow,
          ondblClickRow: onGridDblClickRow,
          onPaging: onGridPaging,
          loadComplete: onGridLoadComplete
        });

10/04/2014
11:30
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

If you use loading a data from the server you should know that in this case the sorting is on the server and not in the grid.

In this case you will need to make your server side code so that if the grid perform sort you should send the appropriate sorted data to the grid.

In case of loadonce = true you actually tell the grid to load data locally and in this case the grid sort the data automatically for you.

Some example you can see in our documentation site This is in PHP, but you will get a idea how to do this.

Kind Regards

Tony

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Sofia

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online:
30 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

OlegK: 1255

markw65: 179

kobruleht: 144

phicarre: 132

YamilBracho: 124

Renso: 118

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 447

Members: 11373

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 8

Topics: 10592

Posts: 31289

Newest Members:

, razia, Prankie, psky, praveen neelam, greg.valainis@pa-tech.com

Moderators: tony: 7721, Rumen[Trirand]: 81

Administrators: admin: 66

Comments are closed.
Privacy Policy   Terms and Conditions   Contact Information