Forum

November 2nd, 2014
A A A
Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Clear Search Filters
15/08/2013
01:03
Avatar
notxas
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
15/08/2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I use this code to create a premanent serach box and it works great.

        // set searching defaults
        $.extend($.jgrid.search, {caption:"Search Functionality and Parameters for the NFIRS Code Details", multipleSearch: true, /*multipleGroup: true,*/ overlay: 0});
        // create the searching dialog
        $grid.jqGrid('searchGrid');
        var gridSelector = $.jgrid.jqID($grid[0].id); // 'list'
        $searchDialog = $("#searchmodfbox_" + gridSelector);
        $gbox = $("#gbox_" + gridSelector);
        //alert($gbox)
        // hide 'close' button of the searchring dialog
        $searchDialog.find("a.ui-jqdialog-titlebar-close").hide();
        // place the searching dialog above the grid
        $searchDialog.insertBefore($gbox);
        $searchDialog.css({position: "relative", zIndex: "auto", float: "center", width: 1100})
        $gbox.css({clear:"left"});

HOWEVER, I can't use this code to clear the search fields.

$("#gs_" + $.jgrid.jqID(k), $("#code_grid").get(1).grid.hDiv).val("");

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME RESOLVE THIS ISSUE?

Steve Saxton

15/08/2013
01:06
Avatar
notxas
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
15/08/2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

OH and I should have said that I HOPE to not reload the grid when I clear the search fields.

Steve

15/08/2013
11:31
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

You can not reset the values this way, since the id generated in dialog are generated with random id (if I remember rigth)

You can try to clear the values on all elements in filter like this

$(".input-elm").val("");

oruse the build in resetFilter method

// get the id of filter using your gridSelector

var fid = $("#fbox_"+gridSelector)[0];

fid.resetFilter();

$.extend($grid.p.postData,{});

Regards

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

16/08/2013
14:32
Avatar
notxas
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
15/08/2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thank you so much, a combination of the two entrie accomplished exactly what I was trying to get done.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Sofia

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online:
29 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

OlegK: 1255

markw65: 179

kobruleht: 144

phicarre: 132

YamilBracho: 124

Renso: 118

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 447

Members: 11373

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 8

Topics: 10592

Posts: 31289

Newest Members:

, razia, Prankie, psky, praveen neelam, greg.valainis@pa-tech.com

Moderators: tony: 7721, Rumen[Trirand]: 81

Administrators: admin: 66

Comments are closed.
Privacy Policy   Terms and Conditions   Contact Information