Forum

November 2nd, 2014
A A A
Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Add paging dynamically.
05/12/2013
10:33
Avatar
ketanmaheta
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
05/12/2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi All,

   I am new to jqGrid. I want to add paging feature to jqGrid dynamically. I tried the following options but it is not working:

1)  $grid.setGridParam({ pager: '#pager', rowNum: 10, viewrecords: true, rowList: [10, 20, 30] });
2)  $grid.jqGrid('setGridParam', { pager: '#pager', rowNum: 10, viewrecords: true, rowList: [10, 20, 30] });

3)  $grid.setGridParam({ pager: '#pager', rowNum: 10, viewrecords: true, rowList: [10, 20, 30] }).trigger("reloadGrid");
4)  $grid.jqGrid('setGridParam', { pager: '#pager', rowNum: 10, viewrecords: true, rowList: [10, 20, 30] }).trigger("reloadGrid");

Please guide. Thanks in advance.

05/12/2013
12:53
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

By default pager can not be added dynamically.

I see two possible solutions

1. You will create the  pager initially with the grid. Hide them and after some condition show them

$("#grid").jqGrid({

...

pager : '#pager',

...

});

$("#pager").hide();

and then

if(some_condition) {

   $("#pager").show();

}

2. You willneed to unload the grid (see methods) and create it again withh enabled pager options.

Regards

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

05/12/2013
13:52
Avatar
ketanmaheta
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
05/12/2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Tony,

  Thanks for ur reply.

  If we go with the first approach even though the pager is getting hidden, it will show only the records what the page size was set and not all the records get displayed :).

Second approach, I don't think that is a good approach.

05/12/2013
17:06
Avatar
tony
Sofia, Bulgaria
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 7721
Member Since:
30/10/2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

Please let us know how you do this succesfully.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

For professional UI suites for Java Script and PHP visit us at our commercial products site - guriddo.net - by the very same guys that created jqGrid.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Sofia

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online:
40 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

OlegK: 1255

markw65: 179

kobruleht: 144

phicarre: 132

YamilBracho: 124

Renso: 118

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 447

Members: 11373

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 8

Topics: 10592

Posts: 31289

Newest Members:

, razia, Prankie, psky, praveen neelam, greg.valainis@pa-tech.com

Moderators: tony: 7721, Rumen[Trirand]: 81

Administrators: admin: 66

Comments are closed.
Privacy Policy   Terms and Conditions   Contact Information